Jump to content


frankgrimes's Photo

frankgrimes

Member Since 13 Apr 2012
Offline Last Active Today, 04:39 PM
*----

#2587094 Former NHL Player Attacks Opponent with Stick During Warm-ups

Posted by hillbillywingsfan on Yesterday, 04:29 PM

 

You've regularly argued that goons like Orr and McLaren should attack other players whether they want to fight or not.  For no other reason than to "entertain the fans".  I'm not sure your condemnation is exactly credible. 

 

"If I'm Nonis I'd call up Orr, McLaren, Devane and Biggs tell them to do whatever it takes to give the fans some enjoyment for their money and if other teams won't accept the fight start it anyways, there are too many rats running around and fans want entertainment." - Frankgrimes

oh god are you going to really use this as your soapbox? give it a rest already..you hate fighters...we get it. 

 

ad nauseam




#2586931 Petr Mrazek is the #1

Posted by Crashnburnluder on 29 March 2015 - 10:37 PM

I love the tangents LGW goes on sometimes. I feel like I'm one of the few that realize both goalies are not playing up to snuff but I think it has more to do with being hung out to try and blowing their confidence.

I honestly thing our goaltending problems come down to a much bigger problem of just buckling down and playing a good team game. An easy example was the 4-0 Tampa game. Detroit buckled down and didn't give them any grade a chances. Against the Isles tonight we gave up way to many good chances and a terrible PK. Yes not every goal was unstoppable but the team in front of him sure didn't help them out.

Overall this isn't a 1 man problem, it's a team problem. If we lock it down and actually help our goalies out which our team has not been doing, they can start gaining their confidence back and start making the big saves when we need them.


#2586388 Petr Mrazek is the #1

Posted by kliq on 29 March 2015 - 01:15 AM

Here is my take, I believe Howard is one of the most underrated goalies in the league. Before his injury, the guy was in the conversation when it came to the Vezina.

 

With that being said, since he came back from injury something is not right. He isnt the same Howard he was before the injury. Just look at his stats:

 

Oct.......5-1-2.....1.97.......92.9

Nov.......6-3-2.....2.26.......91.1

Dec.......4-2-3.....1.98......92.6

Jan........1-1-0.....2.50......89.6

Feb........2-1-2....2.81......90.2

Mar........3-4-1.....3.38......88.7

 

He got injured in January, since then his GAA went from 2.08 to close to 3.

 

With Jimmy playing the way he is playing, we have to give the job to Mrazek for the moment, but dont count Jimmy out. The guy is good, and as soon as Mrazek has a bad stretch, the same people that turn on Jimmy will turn on him. It has happened to pretty much every Wings goalie since the Dead Wings era.




#2585869 Who should sit?

Posted by GMRwings1983 on 27 March 2015 - 12:43 PM

Mcgrattan isn't good at his job

 

Ha.  He's the best in the world at what he does.  




#2585827 Who should sit?

Posted by GMRwings1983 on 27 March 2015 - 09:31 AM

I think realistically we'll see this:

 

Tatar-Pav-Helm

Abby-Z-Cole

Nyquist-Sheahan-Pulkkinen

Miller-Glendening-McGrattan/McIntyre/Lesnar

 

I'd add that this lineup is dumb, and won't do a whole lot of anything.  But that's what we'll see, because Mike Babcock (for the time being) is the coach of the Red Wings. 

 

Fixed.  




#2584257 Team next season?

Posted by WingsallTheway on 23 March 2015 - 09:15 PM

Why move Smith? Isn't Kindl still kicking around somewhere?

 

With reason. Nobody in their right mind takes Kindl in a trade. 

 

Smith has slight value, I'd be shocked if we got Phanuef for Smith/Weiss. Absolutely shocked. Leafs replace theyre top Dman for Smith (arguably our worst) and lose 2M in total salary when the deal is done.... Not exactly a great play on Nonis' part. Also Weiss doesn't help them out now or in the rebuild.

 

 Jurco/Pulk is definatley going the other way. 

 

Think about it, say we were trading FOR Weiss/Kindl. What would you possibly want to give up for that? I'd want to receive high picks and not give them anyone else in return.




#2582570 3/15 GDT : Red Wings 5 at Penguins 1

Posted by kickazz on 17 March 2015 - 10:22 AM

Man Babs must have really ripped off the door on Saturday and rightfully so..This team is like wonderland you'll never know what result you'll get.

I don't think it was a Babs factor. He's known to get fits of rages on team and whether or not it's effective is a hit or miss. I linked an article a few posts up. Z basically said they called a "players only" meeting and said "enough is enough". I also think Z "indirectly" called the team out publicly this past weekend. Makes sense if you think about it. A guy as calm and down to earth as Z calling out his team, the players probably realized sh*ts really got to change. 




#2581876 3/15 GDT : Red Wings 5 at Penguins 1

Posted by Andy Pred 48 on 15 March 2015 - 04:30 AM

Cheers Frank, hopefully the boys will be hurting enough from yesterday to put on a performance today.


#2581859 3/15 GDT : Red Wings 5 at Penguins 1

Posted by Hockeytown0001 on 14 March 2015 - 10:19 PM

p2DQ6UV.jpg


#2579706 Do Maple Leaf fans deserve better?

Posted by darkmanx on 07 March 2015 - 05:07 PM

Yeah, some of them still don't know much about or owner it seems. just remind them that our payroll was higher than theirs in the pre cap era. Babs well get offers from top clubs and the chance to coach the best player in the game plus a lot of money. If the Leafs want to go to 20 million a year I'm sure he'd sign there but I doubt it. And if the best owner in all of sports makes this personal the Leafs would be in for a long bidding war

 

Yep I use that pre cap era argument all the time when it's brought up, and then I point to the Toronto Blue Jays who are also owned by Rogers (who profited over 5 billion last year) have a payroll of 130 million and refuse to go over that. Illitch and the Tigers payroll is higher.

 

The problem with Leaf fans is they will let you know how rich they are, and how popular they are but once the argument turns into facts they lose their argument and turn into complete assholes and start attacking the city of Detroit and the attendance and how old the Wings teams always are. Pretty sure the oldest team to ever win the cup was the 1967 Maple Laughs.




#2581272 offense needs to step up

Posted by WingsallTheway on 13 March 2015 - 11:33 AM

Our team is young and feeling the effects of a full NHL season for the first time. 

 

I think the team is just drained right now, which is probably good considering playoffs are coming in about a month




#2580127 3/8 GDT : Red Wings 3 at Bruins 5

Posted by Euro_Twins on 08 March 2015 - 04:51 PM

Imagine that, our goalies start s***ting themselves and they call up Mrazek... Nice excuse, but at least they are bringing up a goalie who can play.


Right... 2.55 gaa and .909 sv% in the nhl this year... Ya at least they brought up that difference making goalie


#2579697 Do Maple Leaf fans deserve better?

Posted by VM1138 on 07 March 2015 - 02:53 PM

 
It's not libel if it was clearly intended to be a joke and not to be taken seriously, one of the most common defenses to it. The Onion is a perfect example.
 
And comparing a rape threat to a kid who was just making an innocent joke? Seriously?
 
Edit: http://www.theonion....t-we-nee,37422/
 
This article is a perfect example. Clearly a joke that some people took literally but not libel


It wasn't clearly a joke because people on the Internet asked whether t was true. That's how crazy destructive rumors spread on the Internet. The Onion is a recognized satirical website. Different than an individual commenting on something.


#2579230 Keith being an awesome human being

Posted by 55fan on 06 March 2015 - 11:31 AM

http://offerpop.com/...ag/gallery/8559

 

Duncan Keith may be a Blackhawk, but he's a true hockey player.  He made the wish of a little girl come true.
 

One of my best friends had CP and so this clip has some special meaning to me.  Kudos to Keith for making her day.




#2578175 Do Maple Leaf fans deserve better?

Posted by VM1138 on 04 March 2015 - 07:47 AM

I really expected Leafs fans to be more knowledgeable and rational. Their hatred of Kessel never made sense to me. The guy is a stud. I don't care that he's a goofy looking guy, he's a hard worker who scores and seems to be a great teammate.