Jump to content


frankgrimes's Photo

frankgrimes

Member Since 13 Apr 2012
Offline Last Active Today, 12:10 PM
*----

#2589950 Redwings recall Ferraro

Posted by frankgrimes on 07 April 2015 - 01:34 AM

Feeling bad for Abby but also happy for Ferraro he deserves it guy plays well for the Rapids.




#2589949 Losing Streak affecting Babcock's Decision?

Posted by frankgrimes on 07 April 2015 - 01:21 AM

It's funny but I heard on TVA sports that indeed Habs would have interest in Babs if he becames available this summer. 👌

 

Does Babcock speak french ? I think this is a requirement there.




#2589809 Losing Streak affecting Babcock's Decision?

Posted by frankgrimes on 06 April 2015 - 10:47 AM

 

2011 - 2nd round loss to San Jose 

2012 - 1st round loss to Nashville 

2013 - 2nd round loss to Chi 

2014 - 1st round loss to Bos

 

Babs is a good coach but he is not anywhere near the best coach 'period'.  Sutter and Quennville might be the best coaches in the last 5 years.  Yes, I know there will be teams lining up for him but personally, I think Babs is overrated.  He is good but certainly not the best.  When was the last time he won a Cup?  

 

Why throw $5m/yr to have him take you to round 1 or 2 ... plenty of coaches can do that for you.  Bylsma got fired for that.  

 

Sutter: Kopitar, Doughty, Quick, Carter, Gaborik + the most active GM in the last few years in Lombardi

Quenville: Kane, Toews, Hossa, Sharp, Keith, Seabrook and upcoming Teravainen, Shaw, Saad... + Bowman who isn't afraid to take risks and make trades

Babcock: Zetterberg, Datsyuk...................Kronwall................then the hopefulls: Tatar, Nyquist, DannyD and Sheahan and a GM afraid to go for the big trades, signings

 

 I'm really wondering what a guy like Sutter or Quenville could do under that circumstances...

 

I've thought the last two olympics would have been enough proof  at wwhat Babcock can do with the right roster guess not. Sometimes I hope he leaves and then some people will see how good he really is and this is nothing against Blashill tons of potential there but it's just that potential.




#2589200 4/4 GDT : Red Wings 3 at Wild 2 (SO)

Posted by frankgrimes on 04 April 2015 - 08:53 PM

thank you H & H Howard and Helmer. Boy Howard needed this should give him some much needed confidence.




#2588766 Do Red Wings fans deserve better?

Posted by frankgrimes on 03 April 2015 - 03:16 PM

That's the beauty of going in with no expectations or more realistic ones. I didn't belieeve the team would be as good as the standings indicated nor do I believe they are as bad as currently. The current Wings edition is one in transistion, with a good mixture of young blood and veterans but they don't have the right one when it comes down to skill and grit. When was the last time another team was intimidated of a Wings player ? I can't even remember it, Cole was supposed to fix this but sadly he got hurt and still has not played since :(

 

Save for Abdelkader, Ericsson and Sheahan from time to time no one on this team is willing to man up and deliver big hits to change the momentum of a game and Abdelkader while not the most skilled fighter is at least willing to drop the gloves but does thiis team rally around him ? No, they are "middly" amused pushing the stick against the walls instead of smashing it and cheering for him. People might think it's just Mach no, that's false we've seen it all season when other teams are starting to get their forcheck going the Wings are out of answers.

 

Personally I believe premium prices should give you a premium product in terms of entertainment and I'd rather see a hardworking, big heavy team than one that tries that boring "we're too skilled to be a blue a collar team" crap. At some point a huge trade, signing needs to happen to re-energize the fanbase and the team itself, also a culture change will be needed.

 

So yeah keep blaming and mentioning fans but maybe just maybe a year of missing the playoffs is exactly what this team needs in order to make a culture change happen here. Compard to teams like Calgary our fourth line is a freaking joke and that's the easiest position to fix in hockey. I really hope the Wings can pull off the Phaneuf trade he is exactly what this team needs.




#2587995 Former NHL Player Attacks Opponent with Stick During Warm-ups

Posted by frankgrimes on 02 April 2015 - 04:40 PM

I have no desire nor interest to discuss this any further, I've made my point clear, period.




#2587988 4/2 GDT : Bruins 3 at Red Wings 2

Posted by frankgrimes on 02 April 2015 - 04:27 PM

Very simple:

1. Wings show up or

2. are getting absolutely destroyed

 

Boston is fighting for the playoffs and Chiarelli, Julien for keeping their job.




#2587893 Opinion: Petr Mrazek should be starting Game 1

Posted by frankgrimes on 02 April 2015 - 06:18 AM

Right now this team doesn't have a number 1 goaltender as far as I am concerned. Mrazek is an unproven rookie and Howard needs to find his game. Monster is sadly hurt.


#2587109 Losing Streak affecting Babcock's Decision?

Posted by frankgrimes on 31 March 2015 - 05:44 PM

 

Does anybody know when Capuano's expires with The islanders?  In an interview I heard Babcock speak about all the family connections he has with the Islanders.  They are a skilled team ready to take the next step.... Could be a good fit.  He can only wait for the D to improve so long before giving up.

 

 

 

Great point I haven't even thought about them as a destination, new owners with tons of $ and and upcoming team.

 

Babcock will need to hire someone to answer his phones because it will be ringing 24/7 after the season *gg*




#2587093 Losing Streak affecting Babcock's Decision?

Posted by frankgrimes on 31 March 2015 - 04:26 PM

At this point, I could take him or leave him.

 

I have a feeling Babcock wants to use his rare situation as a "Free Agent coach that wasn't fired" to gauge different challenges that will be presented to him. I have a feeling he might want to go somewhere where he gets the kind of control that Bowman got here after Bryan Murray was let go. Seems like Ilitch/Holland want to run the team as a band-aided and safe "Old Boys Club", than make significant changes to make the team better (like Bowman did after Murray).

 

....which leads me to my next point.....

 

The positive outlook I have for Babcock leaving, is that atleast SOMETHING about this team changes. Since the last lockout, the Red Wings have become the NHL's definition of insanity. The team has the same two goalies and six Dmen that started in the 2013 playoffs and most of the same forwards. There's also the same GM and head coach, of course. We even went into this current season with nearly the same exact team that barely made the playoffs and couldn't handle the Bruins in the first round, minus Alfredsson. "Oh but we'll be healthier, young guys will get better, Jimmy will bounce back, blah blah".

 

Wings fans act like Babcock leaving would be equivalent to Al Arbour walking away from the Islanders a day after leading them to a 4th consecutive Cup. In reality, Babcock has lead the Wings to win only three playoff series in the last five seasons, and they haven't made it past the second round in that same span. The way they're playing right now, it doesn't look like that is going to change. I know it's not all Babcocks fault, but when will some accountability fall his way? A new message might be refreshing, especially if the (likely) band-aiding continues.

 

Look at this roster (defense especially) if 1 guy - this season Ericsson - is having an off-year the top 4 is horrible.  It's Danny, Kronwall and then the drop off is a huge one. Babcock at least deserved to be in the Adams nomination last year for getting the team into the playoffs but of course Roy got an underdog to almost the second round so he won it (not undeservingly) but anyways.

 

Babs himself said that Detroit is a project and nobody can predict how this project will or will not turn out in the post 2 elite center era! Am I ok with every move by Babcock ? Hardly but guess what the guy knows what he is doing and I also don't like some of his blind veteran loyality (but that's something every coach has or develops for whatever reason). If people think Blashill is the answer to the Wings problems they are in for a huge wakeup call if he really takes over next year.

 

Like I've said before if this team is really this fragile about their coach, the problems are much deeper than just the contract status of Babcock or the defense.

 

The almighty - who is a really great coach - Quennville has a stacked roster and the Hawks are still having troubles without Kane. At some point there is only so much a coach can do and in my mind Babs did a miraculous job with the Wings in the last few years, especially given that the roster is nowhere close to the one we've had in over a decade ago.




#2587088 Former NHL Player Attacks Opponent with Stick During Warm-ups

Posted by frankgrimes on 31 March 2015 - 04:06 PM

Don't get me wrong I agree with you entirely. I think where we differ is in the interpretation of Frank's comments, not in the definition of attack. I'm interpreting his comments as, starting a fight or skirmish in an in game situation. Bordering on instigating, but not going as far as real bodily injury. However I can't for certain know what he meant.

What we see above is a mugging that has nothing to do with hockey and has no place in the game or out of the game.

 

Nailed it perfectly, if someone cheapshots, runs a smaller guy or takes advantage of starplayers who won't fight then the guy is tough enough to fight a tough guy. If he declines screw the instigator rule, it's called on ice policy and thankfully most people get it. Benn was tough enough to punch Z 4 times so he is also tough enough to go with McGrattan, Orr...

 

Warrant is well deserved, guy should try to find the nearest airport and fly to Canada asap otherwise it's jail time for him.




#2586394 Opinion: Petr Mrazek should be starting Game 1

Posted by frankgrimes on 29 March 2015 - 06:01 AM

Here is my take, I believe Howard is one of the most underrated goalies in the league. Before his injury, the guy was in the conversation when it came to the Vezina.

 

With that being said, since he came back from injury something is not right. He isnt the same Howard he was before the injury. Just look at his stats:

 

Oct.......5-1-2.....1.97.......92.9

Nov.......6-3-2.....2.26.......91.1

Dec.......4-2-3.....1.98......92.6

Jan........1-1-0.....2.50......89.6

Feb........2-1-2....2.81......90.2

Mar........3-4-1.....3.38......88.7

 

He got injured in January, since then his GAA went from 2.08 to close to 3.

 

With Jimmy playing the way he is playing, we have to give the job to Mrazek for the moment, but dont count Jimmy out. The guy is good, and as soon as Mrazek has a bad stretch, the same people that turn on Jimmy will turn on him. It has happened to pretty much every Wings goalie since the Dead Wings era.

 

Totally he is a good goalie and when he is on very good, just not in the class of Price, King H, Quick, Rinne but most goalies aren't so not a big deal. If this team makes the playoffs Howard will need to be better no doubt as will the whole team (not just defense).

 

Personally I'd feel more confident with Howard or the monster in net (he did play well against Boston last year).




#2585943 3/26 GDT: Sharks 6 at Red Wings 4

Posted by frankgrimes on 28 March 2015 - 06:13 AM

It's pathetic to be honest, Anderson is horrible, play weiss over him he skates better, is better with the puck, and can make more plays. I want to see weiss as the third line center with maybe cole and pulk. Sheahan should move up with Pav or Z and play the wing. If the helm- datsyuk-tatar line struggles Id move helm down to the 4th with glenny and jurco. Miller out and go pure offense since this team can't play well defensively anyways. You'd have...

Tatar- datsyuk- sheahan
Abby-z -nyquist
Cole- weiss- pulk
Jurco- helm- glenny

 

poor poor goalie whoever is in net ..




#2585942 Opinion: Petr Mrazek should be starting Game 1

Posted by frankgrimes on 28 March 2015 - 06:12 AM

I agree that Mrazek has let in some bad goals and had some bad games, but he's definitely ready to be an NHL goalie. Young goalies don't come into the league flawless. He was ready at the end of last year in my opinion. That said, I don't think he's ready to be a #1 goalie.

 

when I'm thinking of NHL ready goalies I'm thinking of Gibson, Talbot and to some extent Hammond. Mrazek is a rookie, who still has to round out his game and needs to avoid overreacting but anyway Babcock said he is going to start the next game and so we'll see how it turns out.

 

but at the end of the day the Wings need Howard to get back to his pre-injury form.




#2585892 3/26 GDT: Sharks 6 at Red Wings 4

Posted by frankgrimes on 27 March 2015 - 02:46 PM

It's my Wings wall calendar.  I just realized that Mule was Mr. March.  I flipped it to April, in a vain attempt to change our mojo this weekend.
 
April is Ericsson, so I am not promising anything. :sleepy:

I'd recommend using an older calendar and changing the year.

I really don't know what happened to big E slower, unknown errors :unsure: