Jump to content


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16

frankgrimes's Photo

frankgrimes

Member Since 13 Apr 2012
Online Last Active Today, 07:06 AM
*----

#2587093 Losing Streak affecting Babcock's Decision?

Posted by frankgrimes on 31 March 2015 - 04:26 PM

At this point, I could take him or leave him.

 

I have a feeling Babcock wants to use his rare situation as a "Free Agent coach that wasn't fired" to gauge different challenges that will be presented to him. I have a feeling he might want to go somewhere where he gets the kind of control that Bowman got here after Bryan Murray was let go. Seems like Ilitch/Holland want to run the team as a band-aided and safe "Old Boys Club", than make significant changes to make the team better (like Bowman did after Murray).

 

....which leads me to my next point.....

 

The positive outlook I have for Babcock leaving, is that atleast SOMETHING about this team changes. Since the last lockout, the Red Wings have become the NHL's definition of insanity. The team has the same two goalies and six Dmen that started in the 2013 playoffs and most of the same forwards. There's also the same GM and head coach, of course. We even went into this current season with nearly the same exact team that barely made the playoffs and couldn't handle the Bruins in the first round, minus Alfredsson. "Oh but we'll be healthier, young guys will get better, Jimmy will bounce back, blah blah".

 

Wings fans act like Babcock leaving would be equivalent to Al Arbour walking away from the Islanders a day after leading them to a 4th consecutive Cup. In reality, Babcock has lead the Wings to win only three playoff series in the last five seasons, and they haven't made it past the second round in that same span. The way they're playing right now, it doesn't look like that is going to change. I know it's not all Babcocks fault, but when will some accountability fall his way? A new message might be refreshing, especially if the (likely) band-aiding continues.

 

Look at this roster (defense especially) if 1 guy - this season Ericsson - is having an off-year the top 4 is horrible.  It's Danny, Kronwall and then the drop off is a huge one. Babcock at least deserved to be in the Adams nomination last year for getting the team into the playoffs but of course Roy got an underdog to almost the second round so he won it (not undeservingly) but anyways.

 

Babs himself said that Detroit is a project and nobody can predict how this project will or will not turn out in the post 2 elite center era! Am I ok with every move by Babcock ? Hardly but guess what the guy knows what he is doing and I also don't like some of his blind veteran loyality (but that's something every coach has or develops for whatever reason). If people think Blashill is the answer to the Wings problems they are in for a huge wakeup call if he really takes over next year.

 

Like I've said before if this team is really this fragile about their coach, the problems are much deeper than just the contract status of Babcock or the defense.

 

The almighty - who is a really great coach - Quennville has a stacked roster and the Hawks are still having troubles without Kane. At some point there is only so much a coach can do and in my mind Babs did a miraculous job with the Wings in the last few years, especially given that the roster is nowhere close to the one we've had in over a decade ago.




#2587088 Former NHL Player Attacks Opponent with Stick During Warm-ups

Posted by frankgrimes on 31 March 2015 - 04:06 PM

Don't get me wrong I agree with you entirely. I think where we differ is in the interpretation of Frank's comments, not in the definition of attack. I'm interpreting his comments as, starting a fight or skirmish in an in game situation. Bordering on instigating, but not going as far as real bodily injury. However I can't for certain know what he meant.

What we see above is a mugging that has nothing to do with hockey and has no place in the game or out of the game.

 

Nailed it perfectly, if someone cheapshots, runs a smaller guy or takes advantage of starplayers who won't fight then the guy is tough enough to fight a tough guy. If he declines screw the instigator rule, it's called on ice policy and thankfully most people get it. Benn was tough enough to punch Z 4 times so he is also tough enough to go with McGrattan, Orr...

 

Warrant is well deserved, guy should try to find the nearest airport and fly to Canada asap otherwise it's jail time for him.




#2586394 Opinion: Petr Mrazek should be starting Game 1

Posted by frankgrimes on 29 March 2015 - 06:01 AM

Here is my take, I believe Howard is one of the most underrated goalies in the league. Before his injury, the guy was in the conversation when it came to the Vezina.

 

With that being said, since he came back from injury something is not right. He isnt the same Howard he was before the injury. Just look at his stats:

 

Oct.......5-1-2.....1.97.......92.9

Nov.......6-3-2.....2.26.......91.1

Dec.......4-2-3.....1.98......92.6

Jan........1-1-0.....2.50......89.6

Feb........2-1-2....2.81......90.2

Mar........3-4-1.....3.38......88.7

 

He got injured in January, since then his GAA went from 2.08 to close to 3.

 

With Jimmy playing the way he is playing, we have to give the job to Mrazek for the moment, but dont count Jimmy out. The guy is good, and as soon as Mrazek has a bad stretch, the same people that turn on Jimmy will turn on him. It has happened to pretty much every Wings goalie since the Dead Wings era.

 

Totally he is a good goalie and when he is on very good, just not in the class of Price, King H, Quick, Rinne but most goalies aren't so not a big deal. If this team makes the playoffs Howard will need to be better no doubt as will the whole team (not just defense).

 

Personally I'd feel more confident with Howard or the monster in net (he did play well against Boston last year).




#2585943 3/26 GDT: Sharks 6 at Red Wings 4

Posted by frankgrimes on 28 March 2015 - 06:13 AM

It's pathetic to be honest, Anderson is horrible, play weiss over him he skates better, is better with the puck, and can make more plays. I want to see weiss as the third line center with maybe cole and pulk. Sheahan should move up with Pav or Z and play the wing. If the helm- datsyuk-tatar line struggles Id move helm down to the 4th with glenny and jurco. Miller out and go pure offense since this team can't play well defensively anyways. You'd have...

Tatar- datsyuk- sheahan
Abby-z -nyquist
Cole- weiss- pulk
Jurco- helm- glenny

 

poor poor goalie whoever is in net ..




#2585942 Opinion: Petr Mrazek should be starting Game 1

Posted by frankgrimes on 28 March 2015 - 06:12 AM

I agree that Mrazek has let in some bad goals and had some bad games, but he's definitely ready to be an NHL goalie. Young goalies don't come into the league flawless. He was ready at the end of last year in my opinion. That said, I don't think he's ready to be a #1 goalie.

 

when I'm thinking of NHL ready goalies I'm thinking of Gibson, Talbot and to some extent Hammond. Mrazek is a rookie, who still has to round out his game and needs to avoid overreacting but anyway Babcock said he is going to start the next game and so we'll see how it turns out.

 

but at the end of the day the Wings need Howard to get back to his pre-injury form.




#2585892 3/26 GDT: Sharks 6 at Red Wings 4

Posted by frankgrimes on 27 March 2015 - 02:46 PM

It's my Wings wall calendar.  I just realized that Mule was Mr. March.  I flipped it to April, in a vain attempt to change our mojo this weekend.
 
April is Ericsson, so I am not promising anything. :sleepy:

I'd recommend using an older calendar and changing the year.

I really don't know what happened to big E slower, unknown errors :unsure:


#2584181 Losing Streak affecting Babcock's Decision?

Posted by frankgrimes on 23 March 2015 - 02:43 AM

Bowman had great teams in 95 96 99 00 and 01 and didn't win. He used grinders with Hall of Fame centers and had Fedorov on defense for awhile. He must suck too

Lets also not forget that Bowman had an infinite payroll to work with, the modern day coach has to worry about the cap.


The coach doesn't have to worry about that it's the GM. A coach can only work with the roster he's been given by his GM. I mean Bowman also had the pleasure of working for - back tghen - by far best and most active GM in the game. A luxury Babs sadly doesn't have


#2584179 Connor McDavid

Posted by frankgrimes on 23 March 2015 - 02:41 AM

I've read somewhere that finishing last isn't about getting McDavid it's about the 100% security of getting Eichel, even the last placed team only has a 20 % chance of getting him but a 100 % chance to draft Eichel - for the last time because starting next year every player will be in the lottery so no more guaranteed picks. People can hate on the Sabres if they want but what they are doing is smart, Eichel won't be a player who needs 3 - 4 years in the minors at best it will be 1 year and he is going to kickstart their rebuild. At some point every team will need a top pick yes that even includes the Redwings...so the holier than you attitude doesn't fly here.


#2583794 Team next season?

Posted by frankgrimes on 22 March 2015 - 06:58 AM

Weiss and Smith aren't getting you Phaneuf. At least one - if not both - of Jurco/Pulkinen will have to be included in a deal like that, yeah Phaneuf is a bit overpaid but so what ? The Leafs will offer to retain some salary and then ask for better pieces. But yeah something needs to be done to fix the defense and given the fact that Franson might be the best option I'm still shocked on what UFA day has become in this league.




#2582609 Hook, Hold, Interference, etc.

Posted by frankgrimes on 17 March 2015 - 03:43 PM

This  game is called hockey, it should be violent, physical and skilled. If stars want to shine against the so called "lesser skilled but tougher" guys guess what ? Work harder because guys like Prust while not the most talented will work their butt of, If someone crosses the line you simple can't count on the refs the game is too fast and there is too much stuff going on...want to change the open season against so called stars ? Get rid of the instigator problem solved.

 

This season has already been one of it not the most boring since years and I'm sorry but basketball like scores are not going to bring back the excitement...let's make hockey hockey again and then the excitement will come back.




#2582572 Mrazek to start how many games?

Posted by frankgrimes on 17 March 2015 - 10:55 AM

Should have been Godström stupid auto correction




#2582523 Mrazek to start how many games?

Posted by frankgrimes on 16 March 2015 - 04:29 PM

Suddenly a seriies of bad games is forgotten, if a rookie goalie has 1 good game after the captain, coach and Kronner called out the team after an embarrassing loss. It's really unbelievable.

 

I 'd rather see Howie back in there and get his game back....just watched the Philly game man that was bad but 4 of the goals were gifts not even king Henrik could stop them.




#2581244 Big Injuries for TB

Posted by frankgrimes on 13 March 2015 - 12:30 AM


Absolutely sucks for them, hopefully they all come back healthy in time for the playoffs and set the world on fire.
 
I really love the way this team is built right mixture of size and skill the only thing they lack is toughness but other than that great job Stevie.


 
You realize they are likely facing us.
 


I do and I'd prefer both teams fully healthy.


#2580207 3/9 GDT : Oilers 2 at Red Wings 5

Posted by frankgrimes on 09 March 2015 - 02:19 PM

2 points should be a must.


#2580178 Preds don't postpone game, but get fan experience right

Posted by frankgrimes on 09 March 2015 - 02:34 AM

There going as far as Rinne will take them, probably 1st round only.


Shey Weber and Roman Josi have something to say about that too