Jump to content


whitey's Photo

whitey

Member Since 02 Jul 2008
Offline Last Active Oct 01 2013 10:10 AM
-----

Posts I've Made

In Topic: Question about Buying out Samuelsson

08 July 2013 - 06:13 PM

 

From what I can understand of the CBA, it does appear that Samuelsson's $3 million/year contract would be eligible for a buyout "outside of the regular period." If that's the case, I wouldn't be surprised to see them exercise one if he is healthy (otherwise on LTIR) and to either trade or demote Emmerton.
 

 

11.18 Ordinary Course Buy-Outs Outside the Regular Period. Clubs shall have the right to

exercise Ordinary Course Buy-Outs outside the regular period for Ordinary Course Buy-Outs in

accordance with Paragraph 13©(ii) of the SPC. Each Club shall be limited to no more than

three (3) such Buy-Outs outside the regular period over the term of this Agreement pursuant to

Paragraph 13 of the SPC. However, in the event that a Club has only one salary arbitration

hearing pursuant to Section 12.3(a) in a given League Year, such Club shall not be entitled to

exercise such an Ordinary Course Buy-Out outside the regular period. Moreover, a Club shall

not be entitled to exercise an Ordinary Course Buy-Out outside the regular period for: (i) any

Player who was not on the Club's Reserve List as of the most recent Trade Deadline, or (ii) any

Player with an Averaged Amount less than $2,750,000. The dollar amount of $2,750,000 set

forth in this Section 11.18 shall be increased on an annual basis at the same percentage rate of

annual increase as the Average League Salary, with the first such increase occurring based upon

a comparison of the 2014/15 Average League Salary to the 2013/14 Average League Salary. By

way of example, if the Average League Salary for the 2014/15 League Year has increased by ten

(10) percent from the Average League Salary for the 2013/14 League Year, then the figure of

$2,750,000 stated in Section 11.18, shall be increased by ten (10) percent to $3,025,000.

http://cdn.agilitycm...PA_2013_CBA.pdf

 

 

You basically need to have two players going through arbitration.  That could still happen with the Wings, but not likely.


In Topic: Question about Buying out Samuelsson

07 July 2013 - 09:07 PM

It's all explained for you in the article I already quoted and linked to.

I read it. The only way we can do that is reassign under the Redden rule, but Sammy is over 35.

http://www.capgeek.c...5-plus-contract

Meaning, we only get $100,000 of cap relief. That does not conflict with the article you posted. I am just pointing out that we are pretty much stuck wit Sammy's contract, but not under 35 guys.

In Topic: Question about Buying out Samuelsson

07 July 2013 - 08:23 PM

Just to clarify, the old CBA had an August buyout period for teams having gone to arbitration with at least one player. It appears to have been eliminated in this CBA, but, even if still in exisltence, would not help the with the Sammy Sit.

And it starts again in August for ordinary buyouts.


Not what the link I provided states, nor the latest CBA

In Topic: Question about Buying out Samuelsson

07 July 2013 - 08:17 PM

That was for compliance buyouts only. Teams can still use normal buyouts to get rid of players.


Not in the latest CBA

http://www.capgeek.c...do-buyouts-work

Ordinary and compliance buyouts have the same periods.

In Topic: Question about Buying out Samuelsson

07 July 2013 - 08:09 PM

Source? Because you sure do seem confident...
 
This seems to say otherwise...


http://www.capgeek.com/new-cba/

The buyout period has ended. Moreover, as an over 35 player, the savings from the Redden Rule are minimal for Sammy, but still a savings.